Nova Futur Limited, Privacy Notice

Effective 1st May 2020

This privacy policy will inform you as to how Nova Futur Limited (the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) looks after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from), send us an enquiry or your services proposal via the website or email, apply for a role advertised on our website or any other platform and tells you about your privacy rights, and how the law protects you.

The Company is a data controller and is responsible for operating the website and for your personal data at all times. Our contact details are: 

Nova Futur Ltd
123 Buckingham Palace Road
WeWork, 4th Floor
London, England SW1W 9SH, GB

Contact email: info@novafutur.com    

The Data Protection Principles

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

The Company will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your personal data will be:

The data we collect about you - website or email enquiries 

If you make an enquiry through our website, we will collect your identity data you include, contact information and the information you may have included in the enquiry.

If you are a service provider to the Company, we will collect your identity data and contact data and any information you may have provided with your proposal. 

How do we collect this information?

How will we use this information?  

We will use your personal information to respond to your enquiry and to fulfil your request, for example to respond to your questions or to provide you information and to contact you about your question.

We will use your information to make a decision about your products or services and for the purposes of evaluating your proposal and/or to respond to you including for the reasons of obtaining additional information about your proposal and administering our contract with you (if any).    

Job opportunities applications and recruitment process data collection

The Company from time to time has job opportunities advertised on the website or other social media and job search platforms. As part of the recruitment process, the Company collects and processes personal data relating to the applicants. The recruitment process starts when we receive your application, CV, email or enquiry and until we make a decision not to proceed with your application at any of the stages of the recruitment process or if we enter into a contract with you.

During the recruitment process, the Company collects a range of information about you. This includes:

We may also collect, store and use the following types of more sensitive personal information if disclosed by you to use during the recruitment process or we have obtained it from any of the documentation you provided us with and where, as a result, we would be required to obtain additional information:

How do we collect your personal information for recruitment purposes?

We collect personal information about you from the following sources:

How we will use recruitment related information about you?

As part of the recruitment process, we will use the personal information we collect about you to:

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to the role. We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment or other type of contract with you.

All website visitors:

We will also use your personal information for our legitimate interests  such as to administer and protect our business and this website including  troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and to prevent fraud and in the context of business reorganisation or restructuring exercise, to deliver relevant website content  and to study how the customers use the information on our website and to develop our marketing strategy, to improve our website and user experiences, to keep our website updates and relevant and to inform our marketing strategy, to communicate to you about our products and services including new offers. 

We will also use your personal information to administer and to protect our business, to manage our relationship with you as well as to comply with any applicable laws.

If you fail to provide personal information 

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history) or to respond to your enquiry or to assess your services proposal, we will not be able to process your application and/or to address your enquiry or to respond to your proposal successfully. 

Automated Decision Making 

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

Change of purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Data sharing

We may share your personal information with the third parties to assist us in achieving the purposes listed above. These third parties include other group entities and prospective clients where we might need to demonstrate an understanding of a particular market or product, or third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We may also provide information to third party service providers who process information on our behalf. This is to help run some of our internal business operations, including email distribution, IT services and customer services. As part of our agreements with them, these third parties are required to process such data securely and only in accordance with our instructions.

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Your information may also be shared with organisations located elsewhere in the world.  As their privacy laws may not match your home country’s standards, we’ll only make a transfer data if adequate levels of protection are in place to protect any information held in that country, or the local service provider complies with applicable privacy laws at all times. Where required by law, we will take measures to ensure that personal data handled in other countries will receive at least the same level of protection as in your home country.

We may sometimes be required to disclose information about you to law enforcement bodies, agencies or third parties, under a legal requirement or court order. We will act responsibly and take account, where possible, of your interests when responding to these requests.

If you are concerned about these arrangements to disclose or share personal data with third parties, you should contact us and ask us not to process your personal data.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will we retain your information for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. In this regard, in relation to job applications, we retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that our recruitment processes are conducted in a fair way. Should we wish to retain your information for further opportunity which may arise in the future, we will write to you separate in this regard. Where you may have provided consent for the processing of your personal information for such purposes, you have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time by sending us an email. In such event, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact legal@novafutur.com or send your request in writing to the Company’s registered address.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We will respond to your request according with the applicable legal requirements.  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Third party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Updates to this privacy notice

The Company may change this privacy notice at any time and post the new version on this website.